Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank


Looking to compare Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank shirts? Below you’ll find Brooks Brothers reviewed and compared with Jos A Bank shirts. The review covers the prices, quality and sizes of Brooks Brothers and Jos A Bank shirts. The size comparison contains detailed garment size information unique to this website. You can purchase Brooks Brothers and Jos A Bank by clicking on the links below.

Brooks BrothersJos A Bank
This image shows the brooks brothers logo and takes the user from the Brooks Brothers vs Ralph Lauren review page to the Brooks Brothers site.This image shows the Jos A Bank logo and takes the user from the Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank review page to the Jos A Bank site.

Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank – Review of pricing

Brooks Brothers shirts are more expensive than Jos A Bank. Brooks Brothers shirts are around $100, with the Golden Fleece range costing around $225- or $250. In July 2018 I saw one priced at $348! Jos A Bank shirts typically cost around $50, with 2 for $89 common. Brooks Brothers often have sales related to the US holidays, like Labor Day, so if a holiday is coming up it may be worth delaying your purchase.

Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank – Review of quality

There is a clear difference in the quality between Brooks Brothers and Jos A Bank shirts. Brooks Brothers shirts are higher quality and that’s why you pay more.

Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank – Returns policies

Brooks Brothers and Jos A Bank have similar returns policies.  Brooks Brothers will accept a return if the shirt is in the original condition within 60 days. Jos A Bank will accept a shirt for return within 90 days if it’s accompanied by the original receipt.

Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank- Review of fits and sizes

In terms of chest sizing, the ordering of the different cuts is given in Table 1 below and a comparison of the chest sizes is given in the chart below.  The two fits which are closest are the Brooks Brothers Regent Fit and the Jos A Bank Traditional Fit.

Table 1 – Brooks Brothers and Jos A Bank Chest Sizes

Collar Size1414.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
JAB Slim Fit38404244464850
BB Milano Fit39.541.543.545.547.549.5
JAB Tailored Fit41434547495153
JAB Traditional Fit4244464850525456586062
BB Regent Fit42.544.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
BB Madison Fit4547495153555759616367
BB Traditional Fit47.549.551.553.555.557.559.561.563.565.569.5

In terms of waist sizing, the ordering of the different cuts is given in Table 2 below and a comparison of the waist sizes is given in the chart below.

Table 2 – Brooks Brothers and Jos A Bank Waist Sizes

Collar size1414.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
JAB Slim Fit36384042444648
JAB Tailored Fit37394143454749
BB Milano Fit373941434547
BB Regent Fit3840424446485052
JAB Traditional Fit4042444648505254565860
BB Madison Fit4244464850525456586064
BB Traditional Fit43.545.547.549.551.553.555.557.559.561.565.5

The four tables below will let you compare the different dress shirt sizes of Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank brand. All sizes are in inches and all the measurements are garment sizes.

  • Table 3 – Generous cuts – Brooks Brothers Traditional Fit vs Jos A Bank Traditional Fit.
  • Table 4 – Generous cuts – Brooks Brothers Madison Fit vs Jos A Bank Traditional Fit.
  • Table 5 – Slimmer cuts – Brooks Brothers Regent Fit vs Jos A Bank Tailored Fit.
  • Table 6 – Slimmest cuts – Brooks Brothers Milano Fit vs Jos A Bank Slim Fit.

In general the Jos A Bank fits are much slimmer through the chest and waist than the Brooks Brothers range.

Table 3 – Generous Cuts – Jos A Bank Traditional Fit vs Brooks Brothers Traditional Fit

Jos A BankBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532 33424014.532 33 3447.543.5
15.032 33 34 35444215.032 33 34 3549.545.5
15.532 33 34 35464415.532 33 34 35 3651.547.5
16.032 33 34 35 36484616.032 33 34 35 3653.549.5
16.532 33 34 35 36 37504816.532 33 34 35 36 3755.551.5
17.033 34 35 36 37525017.033 34 35 36 3757.553.5
17.533 34 35 36 37 38545217.533 34 35 36 37 3859.555.5
18.033 34 35 36 37565418.034 35 36 37 3861.557.5
18.533 34 35 36 37585618.534 35 36 37 3863.559.5
1935 36 3760581935 36 3765.561.5
2035 36 3762602036 3769.565.5

Table 4 – Generous Cuts – Jos A Bank Traditional Fit vs Brooks Brothers Madison Fit

Jos A BankBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532 33424014.532 33 344542
15.032 33 34 35444215.032 33 34 354744
15.532 33 34 35464415.532 33 34 35 364946
16.032 33 34 35 36484616.032 33 34 35 365148
16.532 33 34 35 36 37504816.532 33 34 35 36 375350
17.033 34 35 36 37525017.033 34 35 36 375552
17.533 34 35 36 37 38545217.533 34 35 36 37 385754
18.033 34 35 36 37565418.034 35 36 37 385956
18.533 34 35 36 37585618.534 35 36 37 386158
1935 36 3760581935 36 376360
2035 36 3762602036 376764

Table 5 – Slimmer Cuts – Jos A Bank Tailored Fit vs Brooks Brothers Regent Fit

Jos A BankBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532 33413714.532 33 3442.538
15.032 33 34 35433915.032 33 34 3544.540
15.532 33 34 35 36454115.532 33 34 35 3646.542
16.032 33 34 35 36474316.032 33 34 35 3648.544
16.532 33 34 35 36494516.532 33 34 35 36 3750.546
17.033 34 35 36514717.033 34 35 36 3752.548
17.533 34 35 36534917.533 34 35 36 37 3854.550
18.0Not available in this collar size18.034 35 36 37 3856.552
18.5Not available in this collar size18.5Not available in this collar size
19Not available in this collar size19Not available in this collar size
20Not available in this collar size2036 37Not available in this collar size

Table 6 – Slimmest Cuts – Jos A Bank Slim Fit vs Brooks Brothers Milano Fit

Jos A BankBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532 33383614.532 33 3439.537
15.032 33 34 35403815.032 33 34 3541.539
15.532 33 34 35424015.532 33 34 35 3643.541
16.032 33 34 35 36444216.032 33 34 35 3645.543
16.532 33 34 35 36464416.532 33 34 35 36 3747.545
17.033 34 35 36484617.033 34 35 36 3749.547
17.533 34 35504817.5Not available in this collar size
18.0Not available in this collar size18.0Not available in this collar size
18.5Not available in this collar size18.5Not available in this collar size
19Not available in this collar size19Not available in this collar size
20Not available in this collar size20Not available in this collar size
Brooks BrothersJos A Bank
This image shows the brooks brothers logo and takes the user from the Brooks Brothers vs Ralph Lauren review page to the Brooks Brothers site.This image shows the Jos A Bank logo and takes the user from the Brooks Brothers vs Jos A Bank review page to the Jos A Bank site.

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits you.

Be Sociable, Share!