Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers review

Looking to compare Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers shirts? Below you’ll find Charles Tyrwhitt reviewed and compared with Brooks Brothers shirts. The review covers the prices, quality and sizes of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers shirts and contains detailed garment size information unique to this website. You can purchase Brooks Brothers and Charles Tyrwhitt direct from the retailer by clicking on the images below.

Brooks BrothersCharles Tyrwhitt UK SiteCharles Tyrwhitt US Site
Brooks BrothersCharles Tyrwhitt Shirts 4 for £100Charles Tyrwhitt - Shirts 4 for $199

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers – Review of pricing

When comparing the pricing of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers, Charles Tyrwhitt shirts are typically cheaper than Brooks Brothers. Brooks Brothers typically charge around $90 for a shirt in the US. On their UK website they are charging around £100 for their shirts.  If you are shopping from the UK I recommend you switch to the US site and compare prices, taking into account shipping.

Charles Tyrwhitt’s prices vary a lot, but there are almost always deals such as 4 for £100 or shirts for $29.50. Customers rarely pay full price for a Charles Tyrwhitt shirt.  Any pricing data I put here would soon be out-of-date. Instead click here for for the latest discount and voucher code information I have. Brooks Brothers often have sales related to the US holidays, like Labor Day, so if one of them is coming up it may be worth delaying your purchase.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers – Review of quality

I don’t think there is much difference in quality when you compare Charles Tyrwhitt vs standard Brooks Brothers shirts. (I haven’t bought one of the more expensive Brooks Brothers shirts, like the Golden Fleece range, so can’t comment on their quality compared to Charles Tyrwhitt.)

One area where Brooks Brothers shirts are superior is the non-iron. New Brooks Brothers non-iron shirts are superior to new Charles Tyrwhitt non-iron shirts, if you judge them by the amount of ironing you need to do. When I took my Brooks Brothers shirts out of the washing machine I could put them on a hanger and they dried wrinkle free.  I couldn’t do that with my Charles Tyrwhitt non-iron shirts, even when I first bought them. However, having now washed the Brooks Brothers shirts more than half a dozen times I need to iron them like any other shirt and there is little differences between the two brands.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers – Returns policies

Brooks Brothers have a worse returns policy than Charles Tyrwhitt. Charles Tyrwhitt have a great returns policy:  six month no quibble refund policy. Brooks Brothers will accept a return if the shirt is in the original condition within 90 days.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers – Review of fits and sizes

The four tables below will let you compare the different shirt sizes of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers. All sizes are in inches and all the measurements are garment sizes.  In early 2013 Brooks Brothers removed the detailed size guide they had on their website and Charles Tyrwhitt went from measuring chest sizes by the garment size to giving a “to fit chest” measurement. Following feedback, I’ve put the actual garment size data in the tables below as this makes a straight comparison easier.

As an introduction, the picture below compares Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers differences on width and length between a Charles Tyrwhitt extra slim fit and a Brooks Brothers Regent shirt, for a 16.5 inch collar size. As you can see, the Charles Tyrwhitt is much shorter.  On the sides the gap between the Brooks Brothers and the Charles Tyrwhitt is just over an inch, so that means the total difference in five inches, which fits with Table 1 below (50.5 inches vs 45.5 inches).

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers comparison

In terms of chest sizing, the ordering of the different cuts, from small to large is: Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim Fit, Brooks Brothers Milano Fit, Charles Tyrwhitt Slim Fit, Charles Tyrwhitt Classic Fit, Brooks Brothers Regent Fit, Brooks Brothers Madison Fit and Brooks Brothers Traditional Fit.  A comparison of the chest sizes is given in the chart below.  The two fits which are closest are the Charles Tyrwhitt Slim Fit and the Brooks Brothers Milano Fit.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers chest sizes chartThe detailed chest size numbers are in the table below.

Table 1 – Charles Tyrwhitt and Brooks Brothers Chest Sizes

Collar Size14.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
CT Super Slim Fit37.539.2541.543.2545.547.25
CT Extra Slim Fit37.539.2541.543.2545.547.2549
BB Milano Fit39.541.543.545.547.549.5
CT Slim Fit40.2542.5444648505254
CT Classic Fit41.7543.7545.547.7549.551.553.555.559.563.5
BB Regent Fit42.544.546.548.550.552.554.556.5
BB Madison Fit4547495153555759616367
BB Traditional Fit47.549.551.553.555.557.559.561.563.565.569.5

In terms of waist sizing, the ordering of the different cuts, from small to large is: Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim Fit, Charles Tyrwhitt Slim Fit, Brooks Brothers Milano Fit, Brooks Brothers Regent Fit, Charles Tyrwhitt Classic Fit, Brooks Brothers Madison Fit and Brooks Brothers Traditional Fit.  A comparison of the waist sizes is given in the chart below.  The two fits which are closest are once again the Charles Tyrwhitt Slim Fit and the Brooks Brothers Milano Fit.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers waist sizes
The detailed waist sizes are in the table below.

Table 2 – Charles Tyrwhitt and Brooks Brothers Waist Sizes

Collar size14.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
CT Super Slim Fit33.2534.7536.538.540.542.5
CT Extra Slim Fit34.536.538.540.542.2544.2546.25
CT Slim Fit373941434546.7548.7550.75
BB Milano Fit373941434547
BB Regent Fit3840424446485052
CT Classic Fit41434546.7548.7550.7552.7554.7558.7562.5
BB Madison Fit4244464850525456586064
BB Traditional Fit43.545.547.549.551.553.555.557.559.561.565.5

More detailed comparisons are given in the tables below.

  • Table 3 – Classic Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Traditional Fit
  • Table 4 –  Slim Fit Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Madison Fit.
  • Table 5 – Extra Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Regent Fit.
  • Table 6 – Super Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Milano Fit.

Table 3 – Classic Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Traditional Fit

Charles TyrwhittBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532* 33*41.754114.532 33 3447.543.5
15.032* 33 34 3543.754315.032 33 34 3549.545.5
15.532 33 34 35 36 3745.54515.532 33 34 35 3651.547.5
16.032* 33 34 35 36 3847.7546.7516.032 33 34 35 3653.549.5
16.533 34 35 36 3849.548.7516.532 33 34 35 36 3755.551.5
17.033 34 35 36 37 3851.550.7517.033 34 35 36 3757.553.5
17.534 35 36 3853.552.7517.533 34 35 36 37 3859.555.5
18.035 36 37 3855.554.7518.034 35 36 37 3861.557.5
18.5Not available18.534 35 36 37 3863.559.5
1937 3859.558.751935 36 3765.561.5
203763.562.52036 3769.563.5

*- These sizes, although on the size guide, were not available when I checked the site in August 2017.

Table 4 – Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Madison Fit

Charles TyrwhittBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532 3340.253714.532 33 344542
15.032 33 34 3542.53915.032 33 34 354744
15.532 33 34 35 36 37444115.532 33 34 35 364946
16.032 33 34 35 36 38464316.032 33 34 35 365148
16.533 34 35 36 38484516.532 33 34 35 36 375350
17.033 34 35 36 37 385046.7517.032 33 34 35 36 375552
17.534 35 36 38524917.533 34 35 36 37 385754
18.035 36 37 38*5450.7518.034 35 36 37 385956
18.5Not available18.534 35 36 37 386158
19Not available1935 36 376360
20Not available2036 376764

*- These sizes, although on the size guide, were not available when I checked the site in August 2017.

Table 5 – Extra Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Regent Fit

Charles TyrwhittBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532 3337.534.514.532 33 3442.538
15.032 33 34 3539.2536.515.032 33 34 3544.540
15.532 33 34 35 36 3741.538.515.532 33 34 35 3646.542
16.032 33 34 35 36 3843.2540.2516.032 33 34 35 3648.544
16.533 34 35 36 3845.542.516.532 33 34 35 36 3750.546
17.033 34 35 36 37 38*47.254417.033 34 25 36 3752.548
17.534 35 36 38*494617.533 34 35 36 37 3854.550
18.0Not available18.034 35 36 37 3856.552
18.5Not available18.5Not availableNot availableNot available
19Not available19Not availableNot availableNot available
20Not available20Not availableNot availableNot available

*- These sizes, although on the size guide, were not available when I checked the site in August 2017.

Table 6 – Super Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers Milano Fit

Charles TyrwhittBrooks Brothers
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment Size)Waist Measurement (Garment Size)
14.532* 3337.533.2514.532 33 3439.537
15.032* 33 34 35*39.2534.7515.032 33 34 3541.539
15.532* 33 34 35 36 37*41.536.515.532 33 34 35 3643.541
16.032* 33 34 35 36 38*43.2538.516.032 33 34 35 3645.543
16.533* 34 35 36 38*45.540.516.532 33 34 35 36 3747.545
17.033* 34* 35 36* 37* 38*47.2542.517.033 34 35 36 3749.547
17.5Not available17.5Not availableNot availableNot available
18.0Not available18.0Not availableNot availableNot available
18.5Not available18.5Not availableNot availableNot available
19Not available19Not availableNot availableNot available
20Not available20Not availableNot availableNot available

*- These sizes, although on the size guide, were not available when I checked the site in August 2017.

Still can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits.

Brooks BrothersCharles Tyrwhitt UK SiteCharles Tyrwhitt US Site
Brooks BrothersCharles Tyrwhitt Shirts 4 for £100Charles Tyrwhitt - Shirts 4 for $199

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits you.

Be Sociable, Share!