Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink

Looking to compare Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink shirts? Below you’ll find a review of the prices and quality and detailed garment size data for Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink shirts.

You can purchase Thomas Pink and Charles Tyrwhitt shirts direct from the Charles Tyrwhitt UK and US sites and Thomas Pink by clicking on the images below. If you want to compare Charles Tyrwhitt with other brands the comparison index page is here.

Charles TyrwhittThomas Pink
Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkThis image shows the Thomas Pink brand and clicking on the image takes the user from the Thomas Pink review page to the Thomas Pink US site

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink – Pricing

Thomas Pink shirts are typically more expensive than Charles Tyrwhitt shirts. For Charles Tyrwhitt shirts you will typically pay less than $50.  For Thomas Pink it varies you are paying around $215. However, exact price comparisons are difficult, especially because Charles Tyrwhitt regularly offers special deals, such as shirts for $30.  Keeping up with these is difficult and if I put pricing comparison data here there is a risk it would soon become out-of-date and/or misleading. Instead, for the latest information I have on Charles Tyrwhitt and Thomas Pink sales and discounts I suggest you click on the vouchers and sales page.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink – Quality

So, if you pay more for the Thomas Pink shirt do you get a better quality shirt? Personally, I don’t think is much difference in the build quality of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink.  However, you do get some great looking fabrics with Thomas Pink, especially their poplin weaves.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink – Sizes

The tables below will let you compare the different shirt sizes of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink. In terms of garment chest sizing, the ordering of the different cuts from small to large is given in Table 1 below.

Table 1 – Charles Tyrwhitt and Thomas Pink Chest Sizes

Shirt Collar Size1414.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
CT Extra Slim37.539.541.543.545.547.049.0
CT Super Slim35.537.539.541.543.545.547.0
TP Athletic38.040.042.044.046.048.050.052.054
TP Slim38.040.042.044.046.048.050.052.054
CT Slim40.042.044.046.048.050.052.054.0
TP Tailored40.042.044.046.048.050.052.054.056
CT Classic41.543.545.547.549.551.553.555.559.563.5
TP Classic42.044.046.048.050.050.052.054.05656.0

In terms of garment waist sizing, the ordering of the different cuts from small to large is given in Table 2 below and the figure below shows a comparison.

Table 2 – Charles Tyrwhitt and Thomas Pink Waist Sizes

Shirt Collar Size1414.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
CT Super Slim31.532.534.536.538.540.542.5
TP Athletic36.038.040.040.042.044.046.048.050
TP Slim34.036.038.040.042.044.046.048.050
CT Extra Slim34.536.538.540.542.544.546.5
TP Tailored36.038.040.042.044.046.048.050.052
CT Slim37.039.041.043.045.047.049.051.0
TP Classic42.044.044.046.048.050.052.052.05456.0
CT Classic41.043.045.047.049.051.053.054.558.562.5
Charles TyrwhittThomas Pink
Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkThis image shows the Thomas Pink brand and clicking on the image takes the user from the Thomas Pink review page to the Thomas Pink US site

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits you.

Be Sociable, Share!