Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink shirts

Looking to compare Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink shirts? Below you’ll find a review of the prices and quality and detailed garment size data for Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink shirts.

You can purchase Thomas Pink and Charles Tyrwhitt shirts direct from the Charles Tyrwhitt UK and US sites and Thomas Pink by clicking on the images below. If you want to compare Charles Tyrwhitt with other brands the comparison index page is here.

Charles Tyrwhitt UK SiteCharles Tyrwhitt US SiteThomas Pink UK siteThomas Pink US site
Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkCharles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkCharles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkCharles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink – Pricing

Thomas Pink shirts are typically more expensive than Charles Tyrwhitt shirts. For Charles Tyrwhitt shirts you will typically pay less than £50.  For Thomas Pink it varies.  You can pay around £79 for a Thomas Pink white shirt or £225 for their Imperials 200 Collection.   However, exact price comparisons are difficult, especially because Charles Tyrwhitt regularly offers special deals, such as 4 for £100 or 4 for $199.  Keeping up with these is difficult and if I put pricing comparison data here there is a risk it would soon become out-of-date and/or misleading. Instead, for the latest information I have on Charles Tyrwhitt and Thomas Pink sales and discounts I suggest you click on the voucher and sales information page here.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink – Quality

So, if you pay more for the Thomas Pink shirt do you get a better quality shirt? Personally, I don’t think is much difference in the build quality of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink. I wear both Charles Tyrwhitt and Thomas Pink shirts to work and, if anything, the Charles Tyrwhitt is wearing better.  However, you do get some great looking fabrics with Thomas Pink, especially their poplin weaves.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink – Sizes

The tables below will let you compare the different shirt sizes of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink. In terms of chest sizing, generally, the ordering of the different cuts from small to large is as follows. 1) Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim Fit. 2) Thomas Pink Super Slim Fit – Stretch. 3) Thomas Pink Super Slim Fit – Non Stretch. 4) Thomas Pink Slim Fit. 5) Thomas Pink Athletic Fit. 6) Charles Tyrwhitt Slim Fit.7) Charles Tyrwhitt Classic Fit. 8) Thomas Pink Classic Fit.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink chest sizes

Table 1 – Charles Tyrwhitt and Thomas Pink Chest Sizes

Collar Size14.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
CT Extra Slim Fit37.539.2541.543.2545.547.2549
TP Super Slim Fit - Stretch37.7539.254142.54445.7547.2548.75
TP Super Slim Fit - Non Stretch38.54041.7543.254546.54849.5
TP Slim Fit40.542.54445.7547.2548.7550.552
TP Athletic Fit40.542.54445.7547.7548.7550.552
CT Slim Fit40.2542.5444648505254
CT Classic Fit42.2543.7545.547.7549.551.553.555.559.563.5
TP Classic Fit43.2544.7546.54849.551.2552.7554.2557.5

In terms of waist sizing, the ordering of the different cuts from small to large is generally as follows. 1) Thomas Pink Super Slim Fit – Stretch. 3) Thomas Pink Super Slim Fit – Non Stretch. 3) Thomas Pink Athletic Fit. 4) Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim Fit 6) Thomas Pink Slim Fit. 7) Thomas Pink Classic Fit. 8) Charles Tyrwhitt Classic Fit.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink waist sizes

Table 2 – Charles Tyrwhitt and Thomas Pink Waist Sizes

Collar size14.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
TP Super Slim Fit - Stretch33.7535.53738.540.2541.7543.2545
TP Super Slim Fit - Non Stretch34.536.2537.7539.254142.54445.75
TP Athletic Fit353738.54041.7543.254546.5
CT Extra Slim Fit34.536.538.540.542.2544.2546.25
TP Slim Fit37.539.54142.54445.7547.2548.75
CT Slim Fit373941434546.7548.7550.75
TP Classic Fit4243.7545.2546.7548.255051.55356.25
CT Classic Fit41434546.7548.7550.7552.7554.7558.7562.5
  • Generous cuts – Classic Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink Classic Fit.
  • Slightly slimmer cuts – Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink Slim Fit.
  • Slimmest cut – Extra Slim/Tailored Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink Super Slim Fit.

In the tables below Not Available means this particular cut is not available from this manufacturer. Thomas Pink also do an Athletic Fit shirt, which is aimed at guys who work out. For more information on this shirt click here.

Generous Cuts – Classic Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink Classic Fit

Charles TyrwhittThomas Pink
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest (GARMENT SIZE)Waist (GARMENT SIZE)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest (GARMENT SIZE)Waist (GARMENT SIZE)
14.532* 33*42.254114.534 3643.2542
15.032* 33 34 3543.754315.034.5 36.2544.7543.75
15.532 33 34 35 3645.54515.535 36.546.545.25
16.032* 33 34 35 36 37 3847.7546.7516.035.5 36.754846.75
16.533 34 35 36 3849.548.7516.536 37.2549.548.25
17.033 34 35 36 37 3851.550.7517.036 37.2551.2550
17.534 35 36 3853.552.7517.536.5 37.7552.7551.5
18.035 36 37 3855.554.7518.036.5 37.7554.2553
18.5Not available18.537 38.2555.7554.75
1937 3859.558.751937 38.2557.556.25
203763.562.520Not available

*- These sizes, although on the size guide, were not available or available in limited numbers when I checked the Charles Tyrwhitt site in January 2017.

Slightly Slimmer Cuts – Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink Slim Fit

Charles TyrwhittThomas Pink
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest (GARMENT SIZE)Waist (GARMENT SIZE)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest (GARMENT SIZE)Waist (GARMENT SIZE)
14Not available1434.75 35.7538.535.5
14.532 3340.253714.534.75 35.7540.537.5
15.032 33 34 3542.53915.035.25 3642.539.5
15.532 33 34 35 36 37444115.535.5 36.54441
16.032 33 34 35 36 38464316.036 3745.7542.5
16.533 34 35 36 38484516.536.5 37.2547.2544
17.033 34 35 36 37 385046.7517.035.5 37.2548.7545.75
17.534 35 36 385248.7517.536.75 37.7550.547.25
18.035 36 375450.7518.036.5 37.755248.75
18.5Not available18.537.25 3853.550.5
19Not available19Not available
20Not available20Not available

Slimmest Cuts – Extra Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink Super Slim Fit (non-stretch version)

Charles TyrwhittThomas Pink
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest (garment size)Waist (garment size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest (GARMENT SIZE)Waist (GARMENT SIZE)
14.0N/AN/AN/A14.034.53733
14.532 3337.534.514.534.538.534.5
15.032 33 34 3539.2536.515.0354036.25
15.532 33 34 35 36 3741.538.515.535.541.7537.75
16.032 33 34 35 36 3843.2540.516.035.7543.2539.25
16.533 34 35 36 3845.542.2516.536.254541
17.033 34 35 36 3747.2544.2517.036.2546.542.5
17.534 35 3649.2546.2517.536.54844
18.0Not available18.036.549.545.75
18.5Not available18.53751.2547.25
19Not available19Not available
20Not available20Not available

Are there other factors you would like to see compared for Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink shirts? If so please let me know using the contact form.

Still can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits.

Charles Tyrwhitt UK SiteCharles Tyrwhitt US SiteThomas Pink UK siteThomas Pink US site
Charles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkCharles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkCharles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas PinkCharles Tyrwhitt vs Thomas Pink

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits you.

Be Sociable, Share!