Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin

Looking to compare Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin shirts? Below you’ll find a review of the prices, quality and a detailed comparison the the actual garment measurements for TM Lewin and Charles Tyrwhitt shirts so you can work out which will fit you better.

Clicking on the images below will take you directly to Charles Tyrwhitt’s and TM Lewin’s UK and US sites. If you want to compare Charles Tyrwhitt and TM Lewin with other brands the comparison index page is here.

Charles Tyrwhitt UK SiteCharles Tyrwhitt US SiteTM Lewin (UK)TM Lewin (US)
Image showing the Charles Tyrwhitt brandImage showing the Charles Tyrwhitt brandImage showing the TM Lewin brandImage showing the TM Lewin brand

Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin – Pricing

The pricing of Charles Tyrwhitt and TM Lewin are roughly comparable. I say roughly comparable because they two retailers regularly offer special deals, such as 4 for £100 or 4 for $199, and have special voucher codes. Only a numpty pays full price for a Charles Tyrwhitt or TM Lewin shirt. Keeping up with these different deals is difficult and if I put pricing comparison data here there is a risk it would soon become out-of-date and/or misleading. Instead, for Charles Tyrwhitt and TM Lewin voucher codes I suggest you click here for for the latest discount and voucher code information I have.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin – Collars

When comparing Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin one clear difference is the collars and how they manufacture them.  Charles Tyrwhitt use a full fused collar, meaning that the interlining (a stiffener inserted into the collar), is fused to both parts of the collar.  That makes the collar stiffer and slightly more formal compared to TM Lewin, who don’t fuse their collars.  The TM Lewin collar is less stiff and more relaxed than the Charles Tyrwhitt collar, even with a plastic stiffener inserted into the collar. Therefore, if you’re looking for a formal shirt to wear in the office with a tie, you might want to go with Charles Tyrwhitt. If you’re looking for some less formal and more relaxed, to perhaps wear without a tie and with the top button undone, you might want to go with TM Lewin.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin – Quality

I think there is little difference if you compare the quality of Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin. Both are good value shirt makers and you are unlikely to have problems with either of them. My recommendation? Choose the type of collar you would prefer and use the information in the table below to find the shirt that fits you best and buy that one.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin – Returns policy

Both have great returns policies. Charles Tyrwhitt have a no quibble six month refund policy. TM Lewin have a three month no quibble return policy.

Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin – Sizes

The tables below will let you compare the different shirt sizes of Charles Tyrwhitt vs Brooks Brothers. All sizes are in inches and all the measurements are garment sizes.

In terms of chest sizing, the ordering of the different cuts, from small to large is as follows. 1) TM Lewin Super Fitted 2) Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim Fit 3) TM Lewin Fitted Fit. 4) Charles Tyrwhitt Slim Fit. 5) TM Lewin Slim Fit. 6) Charles Tyrwhitt Classic Fit. 7) TM Lewin Regular Fit.

This chart gives detailed garment measurements for the chest sizes of different cuts Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin shirts.

Table 1 – Charles Tyrwhitt and TM Lewin Chest Sizes

Collar Size14.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
TML Super Fitted373941434547
CT Extra Slim Fit37.539.2541.543.2545.547.2549
TML Fitted39.541.543.545.547495153
CT Slim Fit40.2542.5444648505254
TML Slim Fit4143454749515354.55962.5
CT Classic Fit42.2543.7545.547.7549.551.553.555.559.563.5
TML Regular Fit43454749515355576063

In terms of waist sizing, the ordering of the different cuts, from small to large is as follows. 1) TM Lewin Super Fitted 2) Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim Fit 3) TM Lewin Fitted Fit. 4) TM Lewin Slim Fit. 5) Charles Tyrwhitt Slim Fit. 6) TM Lewin Regular Fit. 7) Charles Tyrwhitt Classic Fit.

This chart gives detailed garment measurements for the waist sizes of different cuts Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin shirts.

Table 2 – Charles Tyrwhitt and TM Lewin Waist Sizes

Collar size14.51515.51616.51717.51818.51920
TML Super Fitted333537394143
CT Extra Slim Fit34.536.538.540.542.2544.2546.25
TML Fitted Fit34.4536.538.540.542.544.546.548.5
TML Slim Fit363840424446485053.7558
CT Slim Fit373941434546.7548.7550.75
TML Regular Fit40424446485052545760
CT Classic Fit41434546.7548.7550.7552.7554.7558.7562.5

The three tables below will let you compare the different shirt sizes of Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin.  Charles Tyrwhitt only do three cuts, while TM Lewin do four. So in the last grouping I’ve compared the slimmest of the two brands.

  • The generous cut – Classic Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin Regular Fit.
  • The medium cuts – Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin Slim Fit.
  • The slimmer cut – Extra Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin Fitted.
  • The slimmest cut – Extra Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin Super Fitted

Generous Cuts – Classic Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin Regular Fit

Charles TyrwhittTM Lewin
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest measurement (garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)
14.532* 33*42.254114.533.54340
15.032* 33 34 3543.754315.033 344542
15.532 33 34 35 3645.54515.533 34.5 364744
16.032* 33 34 35 36 3847.7546.7516.033 35 364946
16.533 34 35 36 3849.548.7516.533 34.5 36 385148
17.033 34 35 36 37 3851.550.7517.034.5 36 385350
17.534 35 36 3853.552.7517.534.5 36 385552
18.035 36 37 3855.554.7518.036 385754
18.5Not available18.5Not availableN/AN/A
1937 3859.558.751936 386057
203763.562.520386360

*- These sizes, although in the size guide, were not available or available in only limited numbers when I checked the site in January 2017.

Slimmer Cuts – Slim Fit Charles Tyrwhitt vs TM Lewin Slim Fit

Charles TyrwhittTM Lewin
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest measurement (garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)
14.532 3340.253714.533.54136
15.032 33 34 3542.53915.033 344338
15.532 33 34 35 36 37444115.533 34.5 364540
16.032 33 34 35 36 38464316.033 35 364742
16.533 34 35 36 38484516.533 34.5 36 384944
17.033 34 35 36 37 385046.7517.034.5 36 385146
17.534 35 36 385248.7517.534.5 36 385348
18.035 36 375450.7518.036 3854.550
18.5Not available18.5Not available
19Not available1936 385953.75
20Not available203862.558

Even slimmer cuts – Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim vs TM Lewin Fitted

Charles TyrwhittTM Lewin
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest measurement (garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)
14.532 3337.534.514.533.539.534.5
15.032 33 34 3539.2536.515.033 3441.536.5
15.532 33 34 35 36 3741.538.515.533 34.5 3643.538.5
16.032 33 34 35 36 3843.2540.516.033 35 3645.540.5
16.533 34 35 36 3845.542.2516.533 34.5 364742.5
17.033 34 35 36 3747.2544.2517.034.5 364944.5
17.534 35 364946.2517.534.5 365146.5
18.0Not available18.0365348.5
18.5Not available18.5Not available
19Not available19365752.5
20Not available20Not available

Slimmest Cuts – Charles Tyrwhitt Extra Slim vs TM Lewin Super Fitted

Charles TyrwhittTM Lewin
Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Measurement (Garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest measurement (garment size)Waist Measurement (garment size)
14.532 3337.534.514.533.53733
15.032 33 34 3539.2536.515.033 343935
15.532 33 34 35 36 3741.538.515.533 34.5 364137
16.032 33 34 35 36 3843.2540.516.033 35 364339
16.533 34 35 36 3845.542.2516.534.75 364541
17.033 34 35 36 3747.2544.2517.034.754743
17.534 35 364946.2517.5Not available
18.0Not available18.0Not available
18.5Not available18.5Not available
19Not available19Not available
20Not available20Not available

Still can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits.

Charles Tyrwhitt UK SiteCharles Tyrwhitt US SiteTM Lewin (UK)TM Lewin (US)
Image showing the Charles Tyrwhitt brandImage showing the Charles Tyrwhitt brandImage showing the TM Lewin brandImage showing the TM Lewin brand

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits you.

Be Sociable, Share!