J Crew shirt sizing

This page has J Crew shirt sizing data, containing detailed garment size information that is not available on the J Crew site. You can purchase J Crew shirts by clicking on the link below.

J Crew shirt sizing

J Crew shirt sizing – sizes and fits available

J Crew have two main fits of dress shirts:

  • Crosby Fit – this is the more generous J Crew cut. This has a taper as the waist circumference is 2.5 inches smaller than the chest circumference. The Cordings for J Crew shirts are cut with the Crosby Fit.
  • Ludlow Fit – a slightly narrower cut,  with a 3.5 inch taper from the chest to the waist. Compared to the Standard Fit, the Slim Fit is 0.75 inches narrower through the chest and the waist.  The Thomas Mason for J Crew shirts are cut with the Ludlow Fit.

Table 1 – J Crew Crosby Fit shirt sizing

SizeCollar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
Extra Small14.7533.253936.5
Small15.534.254239.5
Medium16.2535.254542.5
Large17.2536.254845.5
Extra Large18.2537.255148.5
Extra Extra Large19.25385451.5

Table 2 – J Crew Ludlow Fit shirt sizing

SizeCollar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
Extra Small14.7533.2538.2534.75
Small15.534.2541.2537.75
Medium16.2535.2544.2540.75
Large17.2536.2547.2543.75
Extra Large18.2537.2550.2546.75
Extra Extra Large19.253853.2549.75
Be Sociable, Share!