J Crew shirt sizing

This page has J Crew shirt sizing data and a J Crew shirt fit guide.  It has detailed garment size information which is not available on the J Crew site. I have updated the information to take account of the new range of J Crew shirts launched in 2018. You can purchase J Crew shirts by clicking on the link below.

J Crew shirt sizingJ Crew shirt sizing – sizes and fits available

J Crew have two main fits of dress shirts:

  • Classic Ludlow Fit – this is the more generous J Crew cut. This has a mild taper as the waist circumference is 1 inch smaller than the chest circumference.
  • Slim Ludlow Fit – a slightly narrower cut, which is two inches narrower than the Classic Fit.  Again it has a one inch taper from the chest to the waist.

When comparing the shirt measurements and your body measurements remember:

  • For the chest the shirt circumference should be six inches larger than the body measurement for a comfortable fit. Four inches for a tighter fit.
  • For the waist the shirt circumference should be four inches larger than the body measurement for a comfortable fit. Three inches for a tighter fit.

Table 1 – J Crew Classic Ludlow Fit shirt sizing

Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
14.532 and 334039
1532, 33 and 344241
15.532, 33, 34 and 354443
1633, 34 and 354645
16.533, 34, 35 and 364847
1734, 35 and 365049
17.535 and 365251


Table 2 – J Crew Slim Ludlow Fit shirt sizing

Collar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
14.532 and 333837
1532, 33 and 344039
15.532, 33, 34 and 354241
1633, 34 and 354443
16.533, 34, 35 and 364645
1734, 35 and 364847
17.535 and 365049

Shirts that fit like J Crew shirts?

If you are looking for alternative shirts that fit like J Crew shirts the shirt search engine gives more precise results, as the closest fit will depend on the specific collar and sleeve size, but generally:

Where are J Crew shirts made?

This article suggests that some J Crew shirts are made by TAL, which makes one in six of dress shirts sold in the US. J Crew shirts are also made by Esquel, which has production facilities in China, Malaysia, Vietnam, Mauritius and Sri Lanka.

J Crew shirt – older sizing

In January 2018 J Crew launched an updated range of shirts, with sizing based on collar sizes and sleeve lengths.  Fit guide data for the older discontinued range of Crosby and Ludllow fits is below.

Table 3 – J Crew Crosby Fit shirt sizing – older range

SizeCollar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
Extra Small14.7533.253936.5
Small15.534.254239.5
Medium16.2535.254542.5
Large17.2536.254845.5
Extra Large18.2537.255148.5
Extra Extra Large19.25385451.5

Table 4 – J Crew Ludlow Fit shirt sizing – older range

SizeCollar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
Extra Small14.7533.2538.2534.75
Small15.534.2541.2537.75
Medium16.2535.2544.2540.75
Large17.2536.2547.2543.75
Extra Large18.2537.2550.2546.75
Extra Extra Large19.253853.2549.75

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits you.

Be Sociable, Share!