J Crew shirt sizing

This page has J Crew shirt sizing data, containing detailed garment size information that is not available on the J Crew site. You can purchase J Crew shirts by clicking on the link below.

J Crew shirt sizing

J Crew shirt sizing – sizes and fits available

J Crew have two main fits of dress shirts:

  • Crosby Fit – this is the more generous J Crew cut. This has a taper as the waist circumference is 2.5 inches smaller than the chest circumference. The Cordings for J Crew shirts are cut with the Crosby Fit.
  • Ludlow Fit – a slightly narrower cut,  with a 3.5 inch taper from the chest to the waist. Compared to the Standard Fit, the Slim Fit is 0.75 inches narrower through the chest and the waist.  The Thomas Mason for J Crew shirts are cut with the Ludlow Fit.

Table 1 – J Crew Crosby Fit shirt sizing

SizeCollar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
Extra Small14.7533.253936.5
Small15.534.254239.5
Medium16.2535.254542.5
Large17.2536.254845.5
Extra Large18.2537.255148.5
Extra Extra Large19.25385451.5

Table 2 – J Crew Ludlow Fit shirt sizing

SizeCollar SizeSleeve LengthsChest Size (Garment Measurement)Waist Size (Garment Measurement)
Extra Small14.7533.2538.2534.75
Small15.534.2541.2537.75
Medium16.2535.2544.2540.75
Large17.2536.2547.2543.75
Extra Large18.2537.2550.2546.75
Extra Extra Large19.253853.2549.75

Where are J Crew shirts made?

This article suggests that some J Crew shirts are made by TAL, which makes one in six of dress shirts sold in the US.

Can’t find what you’re looking for? Try the shirt search engine to find a shirt that fits you.

Be Sociable, Share!